Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Protect Your Privacy


At KIDO PAINT (‘Kido Paint, ‘we’, ‘us’) we respect your right to privacy and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
We are bound by and committed to supporting the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Information about the APPs can be found through this link:
(https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/privacy-fact-sheets/general/privacy-fact-sheet- 17-australian-privacy-principles).
Information about the GDPR can be found through this link: (https://eugdpr.org/the-regulation/gdpr-faqs/). "Personal information"" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly. Services’ are the website (http://www.kidopaint.com/) and the associated mobile application developed and operated by us.
You may contact us in writing at 306/77 Galada Avenue, Parkville, Victoria, 3052 for further information about this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information Is Collected


From time to time we will receive and store personal information you submit to our Services, provide to us directly, or give to us in other forms. You may provide basic information, including but not limited to, your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to provide you with a services or product, provide updates, process your product or service order, or send you information.
We may collect personal health information from you. You provide this information or consent to us receiving this information so that we may provide you with a service or product. If you choose not to provide us with this information, then the services or products that we are able to provide to you will be limited.
We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal affairs, change your contact details or email preferences, respond to surveys, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How We Collect Your Personal Information


We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our Services and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. We may receive personal information about you from research organisations that you have explicitly authorised to disclose personal information to us. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Personal Information


We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:
 provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
 administer our business activities;
 manage, research and develop our products and services;
 provide you with information about our products and services;
 communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, SMS or mail; and
 investigate any complaints.
If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our Services. We may disclose your personal information if compelled to do so by any law, including but not limited to, statute, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases

Disclosure of Your Personal Information


We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. If we disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)


We will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use. We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.
We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.
We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.If you are under the age of 16, you must have the consent of your parent or someone with parental authority before you provide us with your personal information. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

Your Rights Under the GDPR


If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. We comply with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU.
Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights: * to be informed how your personal information is being used;
* access your personal information;
* to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
* to delete your personal information;
* to restrict processing of your personal information;
* to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
* to object to your personal information being used; and
* to object against automated decision making and profiling.
Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy. We will ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

Hosting and International Data Transfers


Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia, Iran, India, the United States of America, the United Kingdom, and the European Union.
We have offices and/or facilities in Australia and Iran. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, including one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission; the use of binding corporate rules.The hosting facilities for our Services are situated in Australia, Iran, and the European Union. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, including one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission; the use of binding corporate rules.
Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in Australia, Iran, and the European Union. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, including one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission; the use of binding corporate rules.
You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our Services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.
A copy of the standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission can be obtained from the European Commission Website. A copy of any binding corporate rules can be obtained from our Data Protection Officer.

Security of Your Personal Information


We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.
The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy

Access to Your Personal Information


You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at customercare@kidopaint.com.
We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

Complaints About Privacy


If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to customercare@kidopaint.com or via the application. We take complaints very seriously and will respond as soon as possible after receiving your written complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy


We may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy

Services


When you come to or use our Services, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies


We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.
However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better websitevisitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites


Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.